Thanks for conveying your interest!

You will get notified on the email you provided.
twitter Connect with us on linkedin

Terms and conditions of use

TERMS OF USE

Last updated: 19 may 2021

PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated: 19 may 2021

COOKIE POLICY

Last updated: 19 may 2021

1. General

1.1 The General Conditions for Participation in ConnectAI 2022 Digital Masterclass at the Centre of Business Excellence of the Faculty of Economics of the University of Ljubljana (CPOEF) (General Conditions) govern the procedures of registration, cancellation, and participation, as well as the area of data processing and materials within the scope of business education program, performed on behalf of the Faculty of Economics of the University of Ljubljana by the Centre of Business Excellence of the Faculty of Economics of the University of Ljubljana (hereinafter: CPOEF, the organizer).

1.2 The General Conditions apply and are effective for all ConnectAI masterclasses unless otherwise specified by the organizer for each educational program and published on the webpage of each educational program or in the event of a different written agreement between the organizer and the orderer of the business education program.

1.3 Familiarisation and acceptance of the General Conditions is a part of each registration for the business educational program, regardless of the form of registration for the business educational program (via the website, e-mail, or in writing). Any person who is registered for the business educational program (hereinafter: the candidate), fully, irrevocably, and unconditionally accepts these General Conditions with the registration for the business education program.

1.4 The General Conditions are published in the current version on the organizer’s website (www.connect-ai.io) and may be subject to occasional modifications. The General Conditions are valid and published on the above website at the time of registration application for each registration and participation in the business education program.


2. Applications and Payment of the Participation Fee

2.1 Applications: The organizer accepts written applications for the business educational program via the website application form on the website of each business educational program, via e-mail sent to: info@connect-ai.io or printed out and sent via regular mail to the address: CPOEF, Kardeljeva ploščad 17, Ljubljana, until the filling of vacancies or until the last working day before the start of the execution, unless otherwise expressed on the registration form for each business education program. The organizer shall send the applicants a written confirmation of the registration within three working days of the application for the business education program. One week before the start of the business educational program, the organizer shall send to all the candidates or contact persons the final confirmation of the execution and notify them of the course of the business education program

2.2 Data on the Application: Registration for the business education program includes the following data: name and surname, job position, formal education obtained, e-mail address and phone number of the candidate, as well as the VAT number, title, and address of the payer. If the candidate is registered for the business educational program by another person (hereinafter: the applicant), the name and surname, and e-mail address of the applicant must also be provided.

2.3Payment of the Participation Fee: The amount of the participation fee and any discounts are published on the webpage. It is stated on the webpage what the participation fee covers for each ticket; usually, the price includes the preparation and the performance of the program, all the required materials.

2.4 The organizer may send the bill for the business education program with a Pro-forma invoice or after the completion of the business education program to the address of the payer stated on the application form.

2.5 Discounts offered by the organizer (e.g. 10% for early applications or a larger number of candidates from the same company) are published on the webpage. All the members of the Alumni of the School of Economics and Business, University of Ljubljana, are entitled to a 15% discount. The discounts are not cumulative.


3. Cancellations

3.1 The organizer takes into consideration cancellations in written form sent via e-mail or regular mail under Item 2 up to three working days before the start of the business educational program, and these cancellations are considered timely. The organizer does not accept cancellations communicated via phone or in person.

3.2 If the candidate is unable to attend the business educational program, another person may attend his/her vacancy based on a written agreement at any time before the start of the business education program. Replacements are no longer possible during the execution of the business education program.

3.3In the event of an untimely cancellation or non-attendance without any cancellation, the organizer reserves the right to charge the full participation fee.


4. Personal Data Protection

4.1 The organizer assures that it will protect all the received personal data following the Personal Data Protection Act and undertakes to keep with due diligence and use all the personal data, written on the applications and received based on the execution of the business educational program, only for information purposes about the educational programs, analyzing the data of candidates, for the better prior preparation of lecturers and the necessary reporting in anonymized form. The organizer undertakes not to submit the personal data to third parties without the consent of the data subjects unless it is required by the applicable legislation.

4.2By registering for the business educational program, the application allows the organizer to process his/her data and the personal data of the persons indicated on the application form for the purpose described above, for which he/she holds all the appropriate authorizations. The candidate for the business education program has the right to contact the organizer using all the addresses listed upon the registration for the business education program and in the General Conditions to update his/her data in the register of candidates. The participant in the business education program has the right to access and edit his/her data in the register of candidates for the business educational program, which is kept by the organizer.

4.3The person listed on the application form may request in writing at any time that the organizer permanently or temporarily cease to use his/her data. The organizer shall be obliged to immediately prevent the processing or delete of the personal data of such a person based on a written request.

4.4By completing the application, the candidate for the business education program allows the organizer to publish photographs or videos, taken in the course of the business educational program, on its web pages and in social media, if necessary for the promotion of its activity, without excessive prejudice to the right to privacy of the applicant.


5. Modifications and Cancellations by the Organiser

5.1 The organizer reserves the right to change the content of the business educational program, change the date and location of the business educational program, and cancel the individual business educational program at least two working days before the start of the business education program for objective reasons or force majeure (for example, illness of a lecturer).

5.2In the event of the cancellation of the educational program, the organizer will refund all the received payments in full or retain the payment, based on the agreement with the participant, for participation in another business education program in the current year.


6. Conditions for the Participation of Accredited Journalists in Business Educational Programmes

6.1 As a rule, these business educational programs are closed to non-participants. As an exceptional measure, the organizer allows journalists to participate in the business education program based on an advance agreement with the person responsible for the organizer of the individual educational program and informs the participants of the educational program on time.


7. Standpoints

7.1 The content of the business education programs exclusively reflects the standpoints of the providers of the business education programs and not necessarily the views of the faculty, organizer, or institutions that employ the providers of the business education programs.

8. Materials

8.1 The materials used by the providers of business education programs may be published by the organizer based on an agreement and with the permission of the provider (lecturer) after the event. The content and materials published on the organizer’s website can only be used for private use, must contain all the copyright warnings, and may not be copied, reproduced, or otherwise disseminated without the written permission of the organizer.

8.2 Recording during business educational programs is not allowed.


9. Compliments, Complaints, and Suggestions

9.1 Compliments, complaints, and suggestions may be submitted to the organizer via e-mail at: info@connect-ai.io.

9.2 These General Conditions are in effect from 1 May 2021.

Controller

The controller of this website is the CBE SEB LU, Kardeljeva ploščad 17, 1000 Ljubljana. Here, you can find information about which personal data is being collected through this website, on what basis, for what purpose and what your rights are related to this. In order to assure as much accuracy and timeliness as possible, we occasionally update this content.

Contact

We collect your name, e-mail and other personal data, trusted to us by you, through contact forms. We only process them to provide an answer to your message. We do not process the data for any other purpose. We do not share it with anyone, except for the contractors who are responsible for the operation of the website.

Subscription to news and notifications

We collect your name, surname and e-mail address. We process them with the intention of sending you notifications about current news, events and our educational programmes (direct marketing) via e-mail. The basis for processing is your consent given to us through this website. We do not process the data for any other purpose and do not share it with anyone, except for the contractors who are responsible for the operation of the website and for the software support of our business operations. They are stored and processed on servers within the EEC, for as long as the purpose is indicated, until the cancellation of consent or until you unsubscribe. The recipient is provided with the option to unsubscribe in every e-mail.

Automatic collection

For the purpose of operating and analysing the operation of this website, we collect some information automatically, including personal data among other things. We estimate that we have a legitimate interest in this and that we do not interfere excessively with your rights to privacy. This includes language settings, IP address, location, device settings, device operating system, login information, usage time, required URL address, status report, the user’s tool (browser version data), operating system, results (visitor or guest), search history, ID of reservation and the type of data you see. This information is also used in investigations and the detection of fraud. This personal data can also be used to assess risks and for security purposes, including for verifying users. For this purpose, we may also share personal information with third parties, e.g. with law enforcement authorities, as required by the applicable law, and with external consultants. Data can also be collected automatically via cookies. For information about our use of cookies, click here. We do not share data with anyone, except for the contractors who are responsible for the operation of the website. We also collect some of the information for advertising purposes (Google remarketing and Facebook pixel).

We do not collect any other personal information through this website.

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure of the data obtained, to maintain the accuracy of personal data and to ensure its proper use, we use appropriate technical and organisational procedures to secure the data we collect. However, we can not exclude any data misuse, as the Internet, despite security measures and security communication protocols, is an unpredictable medium. In connection with the operation of the website and the services provided by it, the CBE SEBLU cooperates with service providers that provide roaming services within the European Economic Area. Should this ever change and exports to countries outside the European Economic Area (“third countries”) occur, where the applicable laws do not offer the same level of data protection, the CBE SEBLU will take the necessary measures to ensure that the data is safe.

You are entitled at any moment to request the correction of your personal information, the permanent deletion of your personal data, export and examination of the personal information that we keep about you, or you may object to the processing, or request an unobstructed and direct transfer of data to another controller, in writing, at the e-mail address info@connect-ai.io.

At any time, you can also enforce the right to appeal to the Information Commissioner of the Republic of Slovenia if you believe that there has been a violation of your rights. If we find that there has been a serious violation of your personal information, we will inform you, as well as the Information Commissioner of the Republic of Slovenia, if necessary.

For any questions, opinions and comments regarding the processing of your personal information, please contact us at: info@connect-ai.io.

About Cookies

A cookie is a piece of information sent by our website to your browser, which then saves it in your system. The cookie allows our website to “remember” information about your settings until you’ve closed the current window in the browser (in case of a session cookie), or disabled or deleted the cookie. Many users prefer using cookies as they help them navigate through web pages. The storage of cookies is controlled by the user’s browser. The user can restrict or disable cookie saving. Cookies cannot pass on private or other information from your hard disk drive.

Why are cookies necessary?

Cookies are the key to providing user-friendly web services. The most common e-commerce functions would not be possible without cookies. Cookies make the interaction between a web user and a web page quicker and simpler. By using cookies, a web page remembers the user’s preferences and experience, thus saving time and making web browsing more efficient and pleasant. Cookies are also used for monitoring website traffic, aimed at improving website functionality and navigation.

How to manage and delete cookies?

If you want to change the way your browser uses cookies, including blocking or deletion, you can do so by changing your browser settings. Most browsers warn you about the web page trying to save a cookie; they allow you to accept or reject all cookies or accept only certain types of cookies. Cookies saved by the browser are easy to delete.

Procedures to manage and delete cookies are different from one browser to the next. You can find further information about it on your browser’s web page.


WHICH COOKIES ARE USED ON THIS WEBPAGE?

COOKIE TYPE
_fbp third party
_ga third party
_gat_gtag_UA_XXXXXXXX_X third party
_gid third party
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary persistent
cookielawinfo-checkbox-non-necessary persistent
pll_language persistent
viewed_cookie_policy persistent

DURATION DESCRIPTION
3 months Used for online advertising and remarketing.
2 years Creates a unique ID that is used to record statistics about who are visitors to this site.
1 minute It is used for online analysis.
1 day It registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistics about how a visitor uses the site.
1 year Necessary cookie, used for user choice storage.
1 year Necessary cookie, used for user choice storage.
1 year Language selection.
1 year Cookie choice save for viewed policy.

Advertising cookies

The ConnectAI sometimes uses tracking pixels that set cookies to assist with delivering online advertising.

Cookies are widely used in online advertising. Neither The ConnectAI nor our advertising partners can gain personally identifiable information from these cookies.

We currently use the following tracking pixels: Facebook and Google Remarketing.